
Fresh Milk Farm Toast (Water Cube)
Easy and satisfying, Fresh Milk Farm Toast (Water Cube) uses high-gluten flour, milk powder and egg liquid and is baked until golden and fragrant.
Instructions
- 1

250 grams of bread flour, 7.5 grams of milk powder, 6 grams of fresh yeast (or 4 grams of high-sugar tolerant dry yeast).
- 2

Add 12.5 grams of beaten egg.
- 3

Add 212.5 grams of milk and 17.5 grams of fine sugar.
- 4

Stir evenly at low speed.
- 5

At medium to high speed, a thick film is produced.
- 6

Add 4 grams of sea salt and 20 grams of butter.
- 7

Continue to punch out the glove membrane.
- 8

Shape into a ball, place it in a fermentation box, and let it ferment at room temperature for one hour.
- 9

Ferment until it doubles in size.
- 10

After the time is up, remove it and press to release air.
- 11

Cut into four equal parts.
- 12

Each piece of dough is shaped into a round ball.
- 13

Take out a piece of dough.
- 14

Roll it into a tongue shape (about 15–18 cm).
- 15

Flip it over and thinly scrape the bottom.
- 16

Roll up from top to bottom.
- 17

Each dough portion is finished separately and allowed to rest at room temperature for 20 minutes.
- 18

Take out another relaxed dough and roll it out lengthwise again (about 30cm).
- 19

Flip it over, thin out the bottom, and roll it up from top to bottom, about 3 turns.
- 20

Place them separately into two toast molds (250g water cube toast molds), put them in the proofing box at 85% humidity and 36°C, proof until doubled in size, and brush with egg wash.
- 21

Place in a preheated oven, middle rack, top heat 180°C, bottom heat 230°C, bake for 25 minutes. Adjust the temperature and time according to the characteristics of your own oven.
- 22

Fresh out of the oven, shake the mold, shake out the heat, and you can demold.
- 23

Finished product image.
- 24

Finished product image.
- 25

Let's take another shot of the finished product.
- 26

Soft and brushed, give it a try.
Video Sharing
Share your cooking video with others
No videos yet. Be the first to share!
Discussion
Ingredients
Main Ingredients
- High-gluten flour250g
- Milk powder7.5 g
- Egg liquid12.5 g
- Milk212.5 g
- Fresh yeast6g
- Water Cube Toast Box2 piece
Seasonings
- Granulated sugar17.5 g
- Sea salt4 g
- Butter20 g